Sunday, March 30, 2008

satish wants to keep up with you on Twitter

To find out more about Twitter, visit the link below:

-The Twitter Team

About Twitter

Twitter is a unique approach to communication and networking based on the simple concept of status. What are you doing? What are your friends doing—right now? With Twitter, you may answer this question over SMS, IM, or the Web and the responses are shared between contacts.

Saturday, March 29, 2008

Gems found @ Raddiwala

Gems found @ Raddiwala, originally uploaded by Bombayite.

Got these 2 books at my local Raddiwala (Bhangaarwala aka Kabaadiwala) for wonly 30 bucks..

One does really get some really hidden gems and magic lamps at the old paper marts :)

Friday, March 28, 2008

Post on Twitter via Vakow

RG's team at Vakow have enabled posting on Twitted via Vakow.

Da 1 million $ reason to use this service,

Coz its cheaper because vakow don't use a shortcode like Twitter. ( Vakow SMS = 0.50- 1 Rs, Premium SMS 3 bucks)

4 more details check here

If you are wondering WTF is Twitter or Vakow, Pls Wiki or Google it :)

Barcamping anyone??

barcamp mumbai

Event Details:

Date: 29 March 2008

Time: 9:00am to 6:00pm

Venue: IIT Mumbai

Shailesh J Mehta School of Management (SJMSOM) at IIT Bombay

Powai, Mumbai – 400076

Register here :


Microsoft Corp's Memo to it's Indian staff

Sorry for the language but this is how the exact memo was.....

Microsoft's Memo to its Indian Staff

This is a REAL MEMO from Microsoft HR Director in Redmond, WA to its
staff of Indian Origin. Every word here is kept intact without


In view of the large number of Indians working in the USA, UK and many
other countries with White People, it has become important for Human
Resources Department to issue directives to their Indian staff.


It has been brought to our attention by several officials visiting our
corporate headquarters that offensive language is commonly used by our
Hindi-speaking staff. Such behavior, in addition to violating our
policy, is highly unprofessional and offensive to both visitors and

Staff will IMMEDIATELY adhere to the following rules:

1. Words like CHUTIYA, GANDU and other such expressions will not be used
for emphasis, no matter how heated the discussion. You will not say
CHUTIYE, AKKAL NAHI HAI KYA TEREKO when someone makes a mistake, or
MADAR CHOD, BHENCHOD when a major mistake has been made. All forms
derived from the verb CHOD are inappropriate in our environment.

2. No project manager, section head or administrator, under any
circumstances, will be referred to as GADHA or CHUTIYA. Lack of
determination will not be referred to as KAAMCHOR SAALA and neither will
persons who lack initiative be referred to as BHOSADIKAA or MADARCHOD.

3. Unusual or creative ideas from your superiors are not to be referred
to as GAND FAADU, if a person is persistent, or if a task is heavy to
accomplish. In a similar way, do not use GAND FATI, if a colleague is
going through a difficult situation.

4. Furthermore, you must not say BHOSADE MEIN GAYA when matters become
complicated. When asking someone to leave you alone, you must not say

DIMAG KI MAA BHEN MAT KAR. Do not ever substitute 'May I help you?' with

5. When things get tough, an acceptable _expression such as 'We are
going through a difficult time' should be used, rather than MAA CHUDI

6. No salary increase shall be ever referred to as KHAIRAAT BAATI JAA
RAHI HAI KYA. Under no circumstances should you call our elderly
corporate partners as BUDDHA KHOOSAT.

7. Last, but not least, after reading this memo, please do not say: YE
directions in mind.


Steve Rider

Human Resources, Director Microsoft Corporation

Sehwag : Double Century

This is why we love Sehwag : Even though he doesnt get to play ODI's, He makes sure that he plays Test's like ODI :))

Jiyo Sehwag :))

WTF : Chinks going mad in Tibet.

Thursday, March 27, 2008

Liquid prices - Fuel for Thought : )

Got this deadly fwd from Sandy.

Over the weekend, I filled up my car's fuel tank, and I thought fuel
has become really expensive after the recent price hike. But then I
compared it with other common liquids and did some quick calculations,
and I felt a little better.

To know why, see the results below - you'll be surprised at how
outrageous some other prices
are !

Diesel (regular): Rs.! 36.08 pe r litre

Petrol (speed): Rs.52 per litre

Coca Cola 330 ml can : Rs.20 = Rs.61 per litre

Dettol antiseptic 100 ml Rs.20 = Rs.200 per litre

Radiator coolant 500 ml Rs.160 = Rs.320 per litre

Pantene conditioner 400 ml Rs.165 = Rs.413 per litre

Medicinal mouthwash like Listerine 100 ml Rs.45 = Rs. 450 per litre

Red Bull 150 ml can : Rs.75 = Rs.500 per litre

Corex cough syrup 100 ml Rs.57 = Rs. 570 per litre

Evian water 500 ml Rs. 330 = Rs. 660 per litre Rs. 660 for a litre of
WATER???!!! And the buyers don't even know the source (Evian spelled
backwards is naive.)

Kores whiteout 15 ml Rs. 15 = Rs. 1000 per litre

Cup of coffee at any decent business hotel 150 ml Rs. 175 = Rs. 1167 per litre

Old Spice after shave lotion 100 ml Rs. 175 = Rs. 1750 per litre

Pure almond oil 25 ml Rs. 68 = Rs. 2720 per litre

And this is the REAL KICKER... HP deskjet colour ink cartridge 21 ml
Rs.1900 = Rs. 90476 per litre!!!

Now you know why computer printers are so cheap ? So they have you
hooked for the ink !

So, the next time you're at the pump, don't curse our honorable
Petroleum minister - just be glad your car doesn't run on cough syrup,
after shave, coffee, or God forbid, printer ink !

Carpool Carpool.... What abt Rickpool?

For the last 10 days there have been infinites articles and placed articles Mumbai Mirror, Hindustan Times, DNA, Mid-Day etc on Car Pool, how much fun Carpooling is, Car Poolers are a happy lot etc etc .

Some paid stories : )

Well, am not against or or the Promotion of these services but what bugs me is that these guys forgot one of the cheapest ideas of pooling… i.e Share-e-Rickshaw…. Not to be confused with Share-e-Punjab.

Rickshaws beat Cars hands down when it comes to VFM and convenience.
• Rickshaws run on CNG which is cheaper and cleaner than Petrol which most cards guzzle.
• Rickshaw have the latest jhankaar music, no car even with the best Kenwood or Bose speakers can beat.
• Rickshaws can go thru Shankar Gully but cars cant.
• You can park Rickshaw anywhere, You might go mad finding a parking place for your car.
• Rickshaws don’t get towed away.
• Cars have A/c… Rickshaws are Aircool.
• You can update yourself on the MNS v/s Bihari/UP war in the Rickshaw and ask questions like Rajdeep Sardesai.
• You are saving India’s FoRex Reserves.

On the flip side :
• Hijras can feel you at every signals
• BEST Buses & Trucks fart emissions in your face
• Every other Rickshaw passengers tries to ogle or try to catch a glimpse of every rickshaw passenger hoping it’s a maal female…
• Bad roads can hurt your balls and abs near Sakinaka, Chincoli Bandar, Powai
Having said that there still remains the cheapest way to travel in Bombay , Take the Railway pass or BEST Bus which promises unlimited travel for less than 500 per month. : )
Btw I travel by Bus, Shared- Rick, Local Train and occasional Car : )

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

8 things we've learned from watching porn

Got this via SMS : )


1.Women wear high heels to bed

2.Men r never impotent

3.Women always orgasm when men do

4.All women r noisy fucks

5.Man always groan OH YEAH when they cum

6.A common & enjoyable sexual practice 4 a man is to take his half erect penis & slap it repeatedly on a woman's butt

7.Asian men don’t exist

8.Women always look pleasantly surprised when they open a man's trousers & finds a cock there

Monday, March 24, 2008


Borivili ATM swallows plastic, belches paper


Am not surprised this is in my area of Borivli,  some morons must have fed it  Bubble gum or nakli notes : )

Good Deal!!

Western Digital 160GB USB Portable Hard Drive
Got this sexy Hard Drive at Anupam Bookstore for Rs 4200 wonly, Croma is charging 5200 for this same shit, total Loot!!

The moral of the story is dont just go by what the Advertisers feed you there are stuff cheaper than Next, Croma, Big Bazaar...

You may wanna check out , India's answer to Froogle.

Freebees & Mobile Mania

The madness of the Dot Com Mania is back, there are some crazy free Offers and SMS Sites, Websites offering or at least promising to offer Money or share in profits on the Web and Mobile all riding the bandwagon of SMS adverting.

Mginger : mGinger pays you for reading SMS on your mobile phones, ( i.e. @ 0.20 paisa per SMS received, 10 Paisa per SMS your referred friend reads, 5 paisa for SMS read by friends referrals

Sounds like Mobile Amway minus Investments
mGinger is funded by Draper Fisher Juvertson( DFJ), NEA Indo-US Ventures

Paymate – Giftmate

First of its kind mobile voucher which can redeemed on most of the ecommerce sites in India, once you sign up you get free gift voucher regularly ( Rs 100, Rs 250).
They are backed by Sherpalo &
Kleiner Perkins Caulfield & Byer.


Free SMS upto 80 Characters & refer your friends and get money.

Same on the lines on Mginger, not too many details given on the investors.
And yes they promise to
save INR 900 a month on your mobile bills !

Others Companies on Similar lines or Madness Levels..

Rupee Mail


SMS Gupshup

If you know any other services like these, Do scribble in..
Cheers & Get Rich Soon

p.s The idea here is not to make fun of any ventures or services, rather make a list of options that a mobile user has if he wants to make moolah

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Monday, March 17, 2008

Another reason to do Yoga.

Random/dumb Thoughts

·         MTV roadies 5.0 is all about  hot mean bitches rather than Bikes and attitude, the only chic (Parbjot) who could ride a bike is voted out while the padded ones are still batting.

·          Will the Commies support China on Tibet ala  1962

·         What happens to the honest farmer who repaid his loan, does he get anything for being a nice guy?

·         Kashmir Singh’s disclosure to the media has screwed the chances of all Indian languishing in  Pakistani jails

·         Gold at 13K , Indian weddings would now need Z plus security.

·         The current problem in Goa is due the fixation for Gori Chamdi, Goa still is the best & safest  place in India.

·         Am trying to figure out Mginger, it says I’ll get paid for receiving SMS ads.

·         BMC’s fine for littering is 200 bucks, Shitting on the road = Zero fine

·         I wish the government- media took pains to understand SSC – HSC student, it’s sad to read many trying to end their life over these exams. All da best to ya all.

·         I put glow signs, My room is now like Nehru Planetarium

write , delete, pause, scribble.....

I start writing something, then I get bored and I delete.. then I pause, ponder then scribble again…


Things seem so damn boring these days, Has it something to do with the markets & rolling.


I wish I had the answers, until then am closing my eyes and meditating and also trying to walk on the path of Siddha Yoga.



Monday, March 10, 2008

Presentation on Mobile VAS in India

Nice presentation on Mobile VAS in India by Stanford University & BDA.

It's titled 'Mobile Vas In India' and you can view it here.

Tuesday, March 04, 2008

Michael Clayton

Michael_clayton, originally uploaded by Bombayite.

Oscar winner Michael Clayton is George Clooney at his very best, This legal thriller is something like Erin Brockovich...Totally Smooth and Slick...

Am not sharing any spoilers, If you want pls check wikipedia :))

I would give 4/5.

Loved what Micheal Says "I'm Shiva.. God of Death"

Monday, March 03, 2008

Follow me... On Twitter!!

[follow me on twitter]

Twitter is the simplest and best way to follow daily happenings & world around me.

And do check it out yourself, they have also started the Indian short-code (5566511), One can also access via wap ( and IM ( So its damn sexy!!

Birdie Pic via Gaping Void :)

Man bashed for helping foreigners

Maazgaon resident, Akbarali Badakhshani is a real hero,  I  hope the shady taxi driver's & Rickshawallah's are punished for their act...  Dadar, Kurla, VT , Airport everywhere foreigners and out station visitor is conned, cheated and robbed..

Acts like these give fodder & petrol for parties like MNS and Shiv Sena .

For a second I thought they were our friends from the signal.

No its not them.. Its Serena and Venus, the best aces in women's Tennis :)

Random thoughts and sparks of madness

  • Capital Gains tax at 15%, does it really matter... did we ever pay that ??
  • Bhajji is my man of the Series, he single handed took on the Aussies with the Doosra, Maa ki and Monkeys... Jiyo Bhajji, Khao Bhajji!!
  • Markets are expected to be quiet this year, says Rakesh Jhunjhunwala.. One can surely believe his words, he was the one who said markets will touch 20k when it was 5k .
  • Mhada houses are not bad, Where else will you get a bungalow for 18 lakhs in Bombay.
  • Virgin Mobile is here in India, will mobile users now be called Virgin Users?
  • Can we shoot the fuckers shitting on the streets of Bombay??
  • People have seriously forgotten the art of forwarding  SMS,  sms SUB BOMBAYLIVES to 9901554321 is another option :)
  • Can someone create a portal for comparative shopping between More, Fresh, Spinach, Subhiksha, Spencers, Big Bazaar, Damart, Haiko etc... Lets have the baap of all price wars.
  • Why do Dogs chase cars and rickshaws at night and pee on them during daytime?
  • I have tons of movies on my LAN, No time to watch it.. Do lemme know if you wanna come over and leech the LAN.
  • I'm trying hard to quit Red Meat and Chicken.. I dunno if its the meditation effect or taste buds :)
  • No good movies releasing at all... All Oscar movies seem to be fuckall.
  • Mumbai Barcamp 3 is in Sion on March 8th... Sion seems so faraway..
  • My Childhood friend Visu called after a long time, He is the guy who made a parachute and jumped from a tree...Original piece he is :)

Stay happy and do good... Peace, Bliss and love :))